342 lots

LOT 341

Important Modern & Vintage Timepieces Monaco, Jul 16, 2019

PATEK PHILIPPE, REF. 1593, TEGOLA, PINK GOLD

Very fine and rare pink gold rectangular manual-winding wristwatch, flared case, faceted glass and silver dial with small seconds at 6.

Rare et belle montre en or rose 18k (750). Boîtier rectangulaire, bords incurvés. Verre facetté. Cadran argent avec petite trotteuse à 6h. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

CHF 17,000 - 22500

HKD 130,000 - 180000

USD 17,000 - 22500

EUR 15,000 - 20000

Brand Patek Philippe

Model Tegola

Reference 1593

Year Circa 1948

Calibre  9.90, N°971089

Case No. 654281

Bracelet Leather strap with original gold buckle

Dimensions 40 x 25 mm

Signature Case, dial, movement & buckle

Accessories Extract from the Archives

 Since 1832, Patek Philippe has embodied Swiss watchmaking excellence, combining the most prestigious complications with an elegant design. In this case, the reference 1593 was launched in 1944 and was produced until 1967 in gold, platinum and steel. The concave and curved rectangular case owes it the nickname “Hour Glass”, and “Tegola” in Italian, a “tile” in English. Our model dates back to the first years of production: 1948, according to the extract of the archives. About 1000 copies were made during the 23 years of creation, the majority in gold including a small proportion in pink gold, hence the rarity of this lot.

 Depuis 1832, la manufacture Patek Philippe a su incarner l’excellence horlogère suisse associant les plus prestigieuses complications à l’élégance du dessin. En l’espèce, la référence 1593 est lancée en 1944 et est produite jusqu’en 1967 en or, en platine et en acier. Le boîtier rectangulaire concave et courbe lui ont conféré le surnom de “Hour Glass” pour les anglais, et de “Tegola” pour les italiens, ce qui siginifie respectivement sablier et tuile en français. Notre modèle date des premières années de production : 1948, selon l’extrait des archives. Environ 1000 exemplaires furent réalisés durant les 23 ans de création, la majorité en or dont une petite proportion en or rose, d’où la rareté du lot que nous présentons.

LOT 342

PATEK PHILIPPE, REF. 130, ART DÉCO CHRONOGRAPH, YELLOW GOLD

Extremely fine and rare, round-shaped Art Déco manual-winding chronograph and minute recorder, subsidiary seconds at 9, 30 minute recorder at 3, two-tone patinated silver pulsometric sector dial, snap-on case back, 18k yellow gold. Case back engraved in taille-douce (fine cut) with the cypher « L. J. », of Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981).

Extrêmement rare et beau chronographe en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond Art Déco. Fond clippé. Cadran à secteurs deux tons argent patinné avec échelle 30 pulsations. Totalisateur 30 minutes à 3h et petite trotteuse à 9h. Mouvement mécanique manuel. Le fond de boîte est monogrammé en taille-douce « L. J. » pour Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981).

Grading System: Exceptional

CHF 90,000 - 135000

HKD 700,000 - 1050000

USD 90,000 - 135000

EUR 80,000 - 120000

Brand Patek Philippe

Reference 130

Year Circa 1938

Calibre  13-130

Case No. 616 129 (by Emile Vichet, Geneva) - 860 501

Bracelet Leather with yellow gold buckle

Dimensions 33 mm

Signature Case, Dial and Movement

Accessories Patek Philippe original fitted box, Certificate of Origin, a letter of Georges Aron, Joaillier, Nice, dated March 18, 1938 and extract from the archives

Sold: EUR 247,000

 Provenance
• Dr. Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981).
 • By descendance of the original owner
 Both the Certificate of Origin and guarantee mention that this watch was sold on March 18, 1938, by Georges Aron, Joaillier, Nice (10, avenue de Verdun).
 This watch was donated in 1938 by Count Jean Eugène de Chikoff (1896-1988) to Dr. Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981) to thank him for saving the life of his daughter Eugenia (1919-2014). It was delivered to Dr. Jacoberger by Georges Aron, Jeweler, in Nice (according to a letter dated March 18, 1938).
 Lucien Jacoberger distinguished himself through his career as a surgeon, both civil and military, as well as per his involvement in F.F.I., a French Resistance organization, during the Second World War.
 After having participated in the First World War, Count Jean de Chikoff exiled to Argentina where he lived an unconventional life, teaching skating, dance, gymnastics as well as good manners to the local artistocracy. He spoke 9 languages, was a pilot, a journalist, an athlete, a horse rider and dancer. Close to Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear, Juan Dimingo Peròn and his wife Eva, he owes his notoriety to a TV show while teaching at the Military, Naval and Aviation College of Buenos Aires.

 Cette montre fut offerte en 1938 par le comte Jean Eugène de Chikoff (1896-1988) au docteur Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981), en remerciement du sauvetage par ce dernier de sa fille Eugenia (1919-2014). La montre fut livrée au docteur Jacoberger par Georges Aron, Joaillier à Nice, selon une lettre datée du 18 mars 1938, information confirmée par le Certificat d’Origine.
 Lucien Jacoberger s’illustra non seulement par une carrière de médecin-chirurgien tant civile que militaire, mais aussi lors de la Seconde Guerre mondiale par son appartenance aux F.F.I.
 Le comte Jean Eugène de Chikoff, après avoir pris part à la Première Guerre mondiale, s’exila en Argentine où il connut une carrière atypique, enseignant le patinage, la danse, la gymnastique mais aussi les bonnes manières à l’aristocratie locale. Parlant neuf langues, aviateur, journaliste, athlète, cavalier et danseur, proche de Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear, de Juan Domingo Perón et de son épouse Eva, il connaîtra la notoriété avec une émission de télévision tout en devenant professeur au Collège Militaire, Naval et Aéronautique de Buenos Aires.