342 lots

LOT 41

Important Modern & Vintage Timepieces Monaco, Jul 16, 2019

PATEK PHILIPPE, REF. 972/1J, POWER RESERVE POCKET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD

Very fine and rare, 36 hours power reserve indication, manual-winding 18k gold keyless pocket watch. White porcelain « H. Breguet » dial.

Très belle et rare montre de poche en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond. Cadran porcelaine blanche « H. Breguet » avec chiffres arabes peints. Minuterie chemin de fer. Petite trotteuse à 6h. Indication de la réserve de marche de 36 heures à midi. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

Grading System: AAA

CHF 11,000 - 17000

HKD 90,000 - 130000

USD 11,000 - 17000

EUR 10,000 - 15000

Brand Patek Philippe

Model Power Reserve Indicator

Reference 972/1J

Year Circa 2009

Calibre  17”, stamped with the Seal of Geneva Quality Mark, swan meck micrometor regulator, N°1946038

Case No. 2982337

Dimensions 44 mm

Signature Case, dial and movement

Accessories Original box and certificate

Sold: EUR 13,000

LOT 42

PATEK PHILIPPE, POCKET WATCH, GOLD AND PEARLS

Very fine and small, open-face, round-shaped, keyless-winding, « Louis XV » pendant watch in 18k yellow gold and pearls. White enamel dial with Dauphine numerals in blue round hour-makers. Case back, bezels and ring set with half-pearls of various sizes. Cuvette (dôme) engraved in taille-douce (fine cut) with the mention « Nadine Bronitzky ». Très rare et petite montre pendentif à remontage au pendant en or jaune 18k (750) et perles, cadran en émail blanc, aiguilles Dauphine, index peints bleus, fond de boîte, lunette et remontoir sertis de demi-perles. Cuvette gravée en taille-douce de la mention « Nadine Bronitzky ».

Grading System: AAA

CHF 8,000 - 11000

HKD 62,000 - 90000

USD 8,000 - 11000

EUR 7,000 - 10000

Brand Patek Philippe

Year Circa 1898

Movement No. 109 772

Calibre  10”, rhodium-plated, with going barrel, straight-line equilibrated lever escapement, cut-compensated balance and blued steel hairspring

Case No. 209 060

Dimensions 28 mm

Accessories Original fitted box and Extract from the Archives

LOT 43

CARTIER, DRESS POCKET WATCH, “THE ARISTIDE BRIAND GIFT », YELLOW GOLD

Fine, rare and elegant thin keyless dress pocket watch in 18k yellow gold with black onyx and enamel. Case back engraved: « Souvenir Amical Aristide Briand ».

Très rare et superbe montre de poche en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond, carrure et bélière sertie de cabochons onyx. Lunette laquée noire. Cadran crème avec chiffres romains peints. Aiguilles acier bleui. Mouvement mécanique manuel. Avec sa chaîne en or. Dos gravé : « Souvenir Amical Aristide Briand ».

CHF 11,000 - 17000

HKD 90,000 - 135000

USD 11,000 - 17000

EUR 10,000 - 15000

Year Circa 1920

Calibre  10 1/2'', 20650

Dimensions 45 mm

Signature Case and dial

Accessories Original fitted box

Aristide Pierre Henri Briand was born on 28 March 1862 and died on March 7, 1932, is a lawyer and politician who was eleven times President of the Council and 26 times a minister under the Third Republic. He played an essential role in international relations after the First World War. He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1926. This watch was given by Mr. Aristide Briand to his doctor, great-grandfather of the current owner. Aristide Pierre Henri Briand est né le 28 mars 1862 et mort le 7 mars 1932, est un avocat et un homme politique qui à été onze fois président du Conseil et 26 fois ministres sous la Troisième République. Il a joué un rôle essentiel dans les relations internationales après la Première guerre mondiale. Il reçoit le prix Nobel de la paix en 1926. La présente montre à été offerte par M. Aristide Briand à son médecin, arrière grand-père de l’actuel propriétaire.

LOT 44

PATEK PHILIPPE, DRESS POCKET WATCH, PLATINUM AND DIAMOND-SET

Very fine and rare diamond-set platinum manual-winding pocket watch, dial further bearing Hausmann & Co.’s signature, diamond-set indexes, bow and pendant.

Rare et magnifique montre de poche en platine (950). Boîtier rond. Cadran argent cadran portant la signature Hausmann & Co. Index, bélière et carrure sertis de diamants. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

CHF 11,000 - 17000

HKD 89,000 - 135000

USD 11,000 - 17000

EUR 10,000 - 15000

Brand Patek Philippe

Reference 600/3

Year Circa 1963

Calibre  17”140

Case No. 2 630 040

Dimensions 42 mm

Accessories Extract from the Archives

Sold: EUR 11,700

LOT 45

GERALD GENTA, SKELETON POCHET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD, EMERALDS AND DIAMOND-SET

Astonishingly rare and spectacular yellow gold 18k, manual-winding emerald- and diamond-set bezel gold octogonal pocket watch with engraved skeletonized movement.

Rarissime et spectaculaire montre de poche en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier octogonal. Lunette entièrement sertie d’émeraudes et de diamants. Mouvement mécanique manuel squelette entièrement décoré.

Grading System: AAA

CHF 11,000 - 14000

HKD 90,000 - 100000

USD 11,000 - 14000

EUR 10,000 - 12000

Brand Gérald Genta

Year Circa 1980

Calibre  Flat skeleton

Case No. 1052/ G2144/18721

Dimensions 40 mm

LOT 46

PATEK PHILIPPE, INDEPENDENT DEAD SECONDS POCKET WATCH, PINK GOLD

Very fine and extremely rare open-face, keyless-winding, round-shaped pocket watch, hinged case back, with two horological complications. Dead independent seconds (exterior graduation with central hand activated by the rectangular push-piece located on the case band, at 1:15), safety bolt locking the dead seconds’ functions (slide at 1:50) and two mounting barrels in series with unidirectional-winding and « free » mainspring. Enamel dial with Roman numerals. Originally the case back was engraved in taille-douce with the cypher « E.R. ».

Très belle et extrêmement rare montre de poche à remontage au pendant en or rose 18k (750). Deux complications horlogères. Secondes mortes indépendantes et remontage unidirectionnel avec ressort « libre ». Cadran émail, chiffres romains. Le fond de boîte était à l’origine gravé en taille-douce avec le monogramme « E.R. ».

Grading System: AAA

CHF 9,000 - 13000

HKD 70,000 - 105000

USD 9,000 - 13000

EUR 8,000 - 12000

Brand Patek Philippe

Year Circa 1888

Calibre  19” gilded brass, with two going barrels (the one of the dead seconds mechanism with slipping mainspring, so-called free spring), double-train of wheels, straightline equilibrated lever escapement, cut-compensated balance and blued steel hairspring with terminal curve. N. 80 045

Case No. 206 879

Dimensions 50.3 mm

Sold: EUR 20,800

Movement based on Swiss patent n°1 017, delivered on May 23, 1889, to Patek, Philippe & Co., Geneva, for a « Montre à secondes indépendantes à deux barillets se remontant ensemble par le même mécanisme de remontoir au pendant, et à deux corps de rouage dont le rouage des secondes est planté dans le même pont et au-dessus de celui de la montre ». The Extract from the Archives, dated January 29, 2018, mentioned that this watch was sold on December 30, 1891. Mouvement basé sur le brevet suisse d’invention n°1 017, délivré le 23 Mai 1889 à Patek, Philippe & Co., Genève, pour une « Montre à secondes indépendantes à deux barillets se remontant ensemble par le même mécanisme de remontoir au pendant, et à deux corps de rouage dont le rouage des secondes est planté dans le même pont et au-dessus de celui de la montre. ». Selon l’extrait des Archives datant du 29 janvier 2018, la montre fut vendue le 30 décembre 1891. Patek Philippe dead independent seconds with two mounting barrels in series with unidirectional-winding and « free spring ». In a watch with independent dead seconds, the central seconds hand jumps once per second, prior to that the hand remains immobile, hence the designation « dead seconds ». This mechanism is different from that of sweep seconds, in which the seconds hand advances gradually and continually. The mechanism driving the seconds hand – generally an additional wheel train, driven by a second mainspring in a second barrel – may be stopped without any effect on the watch’s functions. This is why it is called « independent ». This watch is fitted with the new system with two mounting barrels in series with unidirectional-winding and « free » mainspring, This invention led to the Swiss invention patent delivered to Patek, Philippe & Co, Geneva, on May 23, 1889 (n°1 017). In fact, this invention was already presented by Jean-Adrien Philippe (1815-1894), during the Universal Exhibition of Paris in 1867. This invention dates back to 1866. The Genevan manufacture will market watches of this type until 1913. As with its mechanism of winding and time-setting at the pendant, nearly a quarter of a century of reflections and improvements lead to the final version that finally got patented in 1889. Very few of them were made, this watch is one of the twenty produced according to this design. A similar watch is referenced in the Patek Philippe Museum Book (Page 263) under the movement n°80 048 and stated as probably one of the earliest made. Jean-Adrien Philippe’s own independent dead seconds pocket watch movement n°80 050 was auctioned this year.

Secondes mortes indépendantes à deux barillets en série et remontage unidirectionnel avec ressort « libre ». Dans une montre à secondes mortes indépendantes, l’aiguille des secondes centrales saute une fois par seconde, après avoir marqué un temps d’arrêt à l’origine de l’appellation « seconde morte ». Ce mécanisme diffère des mouvements classiques où l’aiguille avance graduellement et continuellement. Le dispositif opérant la seconde, généralement des roues additionnelles, engrené par un ressort dans un deuxième barillet peut être arrêté sans affecter les fonctions de la montre, alors dite « indépendante ». Les premières « secondes mortes indépendantes« datent de 1866 et sont présentées par Jean-Adrien Philippe (1815-1894) durant l’Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1867. Après plus de 25 ans de réflexions et d’améliorations, Jean-Adrien Philippe présentera le calibre définitif équipant la montre présentée ici, assurément l’une des premières produites, conduisant au brevet suisse d’invention délivré à Patek Philippe & Co., Genève le 23 mai 1889 (n°1 017). Elle est équipée du nouveau système comprenant deux barillets en série se remontant ensemble et à deux corps de rouage, avec ressort libre ou bride glissante, autorisant entre autre la mise à l’heure et le remontage au pendant sans risque de casse. La manufacture genevoise produira des montres de ce type jusqu’en 1913. Une montre similaire qualifiée de « probablement l’une des premières réalisées » est référencée dans le livre Patek Philippe Museum (Volume I, p. 263) portant le mouvement n°80 048 (rappelons que la montre présentée ici, n°80 045, est antérieure de 3 numéros). La montre de Jean Adrien Philippe, n°80 050, a été adjugée aux enchères en Suisse cette année.

LOT 47

PATEK PHILIPPE, PERPETUAL CALENDAR MINUTE REPEATER POCKET WATCH, PINK GOLD

Extremely fine and rare hunting-case, keyless-winding, round-shaped, 18k pink gold pocket watch, with subsidiary seconds at 6 and six horological complications, minute repeater on two steel gongs and instantaneous perpetual calendar with moon phases. Movement based on the Swiss patent n°1 018, delivered on May 23, 1889, to Patek, Philippe & Co., Geneva, for a « Mécanisme de calendrier perpétuel, spécialement destiné aux montres de poche ».

Extrêmement belle et rare montre de poche à remontage au pendant en or rose 18k (750). Boîtier rond. Petite trotteuse à 6h et six complications horlogères. Répétition à minutes sur deux gongs en acier, calendrier perpétuel avec phases de la lune. Le mouvement est basé sur le brevet d’invention suisse N°1 018, délivré le 23 mai 1889 à Patek Philippe & Co. Genève, pour un « Mécanisme de calendrier perpétuel, spécialement destiné aux montres de poche ».

Grading System: AAA

CHF 55,000 - 67000

HKD 440,000 - 530000

USD 55,000 - 67000

EUR 50,000 - 60000

Brand Patek Philippe

Year Circa 1889

Calibre  19”, rhodium-plated, with going barrel, straight-line equilibrated lever escapement, cut-compensated balance and blued steel hairspring with terminal curve, n°111 625

Case No. 230 376

Dimensions 56,2 mm

The Extract from the Archives, dated May 24, 2019, mentioned that this watch was sold on June, 12th 1903. From 1874 to 1889, Patek Philippe perpetual calendar watches were all slightly different from each other, as the company worked towards perfecting the complication. In this field, the work of Jean-Adrien Philippe (1815-1894) will lead in 1889 to a new invention: the instantaneous and simultaneous jump of the calendar discs. The Genevan manufacturer Patek, Philippe & Co. will obtain for this very clear improvement a Swiss invention patent on May 23, 1889 (n°1 018). Selon l’Extrait des Archives daté du 24 mai 2019, la montre fut vendue le 12 juin 1903. De 1874 à 1889, les montres Patek Philippe à calendrier perpétuel furent toutes différentes les unes des autres, la société travaillant à perfectionner la complication. Dans ce domaine, les travaux de Jean-Adrien Philippe (1815-1894) menèrent en 1889 à une nouvelle invention : le saut instantané et simultané des disques de calendrier. La manufacture genevoise Patek, Philippe & Co obtiendra pour cette innovation notable le brevet d’invention suisse (n°1 018) le 23 mai 1889.

LOT 48

PATEK PHILIPPE, REF. 624/1, 24H POCKET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD

Extremely fine and probably unique Art Déco, open-face, round-shaped, oversized, keyless-winding dress watch in 18k yellow gold, with threetone 24-hour dial.

Extrêmement rare et probablement unique grande montre d’habit Art Déco à remontage au pendant en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond, avec cadran 24 heures à trois tons.

Grading System: Exceptional

CHF 22,500 - 28000

HKD 175,000 - 220000

USD 22,500 - 28000

EUR 20,000 - 25000

Brand Patek Philippe

Reference 624/1

Year Circa 1938

Calibre  18”, rhodium-plated, with going barrel, straight-line equilibrated lever escapement, cut bimetallic balance and blued steel hairspring with terminal curve, n°172 616

Case No. 503 392

Dimensions 56,4 mm

Sold: EUR 36,400

The Extract from the Archives, dated March 20, 2019, mentioned that this watch was sold on June 7, 1938. The Reference 624/1 seems to exist in only one example and was known by an Archive photography. This piece is the only one known 24-hour watch made in the 1930’s by Patek Philippe, following few 24-hour « Cronômetro Gondolo » made approximately between 1905 and 1925, specifically for the Brazilian market.
Selon l’Extrait des Archives daté du 20 mars 2019, la montre fut vendue le 7 juin 1938. La référence 624/1 semble avoir été produite à un seul exemplaire et est connue par une photo des Archives. Cette montre est la seule connue possédant un cadran 24 heures dans les années 1930 chez Patek Philippe, dans la lignée des quelques « Cronômetro Gondolo » 24 heures produits entre 1905 et 1925, spécifiquement pour le marché brésilien.

LOT 49

ROLEX, HÔTEL PARTICULIER, SILVER TABLE BOX

A very fine, rare and decorative sterling silver table box representing a « Hôtel Particulier ».

Belle, rare et décorative boîte en argent (925) reprenant le décor de la façade d’un Hôtel Particulier.

CHF 2,300 - 3400

HKD 18,000 - 27000

USD 2,300 - 3400

EUR 2,000 - 3000

Brand Rolex

Model Hôtel Particulier

Year Circa 1980

Dimensions 105 x 58 x 58 mm

Sold: EUR 4,550

LOT 50

ROLEX, GOLF SEAT STICK BY NOIRIT, LEATHER AND STEEL

New old stock seat stick made by Noirit in Great Britain for Rolex, in steel and brown leather, stamped « Rolex ».

Canne de golf en cuir marron marqué « Rolex », fabriqué par Noirit en Grande-Bretagne. État neuf de stock.

CHF 1,100 - 2300

HKD 9,000 - 18000

USD 1,100 - 2300

EUR 1,000 - 2000

Brand Rolex

Year Circa 2010

Dimensions 90 x 45 cm

Sold: EUR 2,600

LOT 51

ROLEX, KEYLESS PURSE WATCH, SILVER

Fine and rare, silver, manual-winding keyless purse watch with twotone silver dial.

Jolie montre de sac en argent (925). Boîtier carré. Cadran argent deux tons avec chiffres arabes peints. Aiguilles acier bleui. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

CHF 1,300 - 2000

HKD 11,000 - 16000

USD 1,300 - 2000

EUR 1,200 - 1800

Brand Rolex

Model Purse Watch

Year Circa 1930

Case No. 63677

Dimensions 30 x 37 mm

Sold: EUR 2,600

LOT 52

PATEK PHILIPPE FOR ROLEX, DESK CLOCK, METAL

Fine, mottled green-painted metal, electric desk clock with black dial.

Pendulette de bureau électrique en métal peint en vert. Cadran noir, trotteuse centrale.

CHF 3,900 - 6200

HKD 22,000 - 31000

USD 3,900 - 6200

EUR 3,500 - 5500

Brand Rolex

Model Desk Clock

Year Circa 1970

Dimensions 11, 5 x 11 x 7 cm

Signature Dial and case, movement

Sold: EUR 7,800

This desk clock is one of the very few bearing the signatures of both Patek Philippe and Rolex. The clock is entirely made by Patek Philippe, the case is decorated in the Rolex livery. The mottled green color scheme of the case can be found on several other models of Rolex display clocks dating from the 1950’s and 1960’s. Cette horloge de bureau est l’une des rares à porter les deux signatures Patek Philippe et Rolex. L’horloge est entièrement réalisée par Patek Philippe, le boîtier est décoré par Rolex. La couleur verte tachetée du boîtier se retrouve sur plusieurs autres modèles d’horloges Rolex datant des années 1950 et 1960.

LOT 53

HEUER, MONTE-CARLO DASHBOARD CHRONOGRAPH, CHROMED METAL

Fine, chromed metal, dashboard 60-seconds chronograph race timer with progressive 60-minute register, digital 12-hours register and tachometer.

Chronographe de circuit en métal chromé. Cadran noir avec totalisateur des heures par guichet à 6h. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

CHF 900 - 1300

HKD 7,000 - 11000

USD 900 - 1300

EUR 800 - 1200

Brand Heuer

Model Monte-Carlo

Year Circa 1970

Case No. 16.8433

Dimensions 58 x 58 mm

Sold: EUR 1,300

LOT 54

JAEGER-LECOULTRE AND HERMÈS, HUBLOT DESK CLOCK, GILT BRASS

Fine gilt brass porthole clock. Champagne dial, radiant Arabic numerals, blued steel Breguet hands. Manual-winding. 8-days going movement.

Belle pendulette en laiton doré figurant un hublot. Cadran champagne, chiffres arabes radiants, aiguilles Breguet acier bleui repercées. Mouvement mécanique 8 jours à remontage manuel.

CHF 900 - 1300

HKD 7,000 - 11000

USD 900 - 1300

EUR 800 - 1200

Brand Jaeger-LeCoultre and Hermès

Year Circa 1950

Calibre  Manual-winding 8-days going movement

Dimensions 16,5 cm

Sold: EUR 2,730

LOT 55

ATO, GLASS AND CHROME

Unusual glass and chrome table clock, black stepped base. Frosted glass hour disk, Art Déco chrome numerals and black hands. Original battery-operated electrical movement, visible balance. Signed inside « Léon Hatot, Fabriquants Paris, made in France ».

Rare pendule en verre biseauté et chrome, base à gradins. Disque d’heures en verre dépoli, entourage et chiffres arabes stylisés chromés, aiguilles noires. Mouvement électrique d’origine à pile, balancier visible. Signé à l’intérieur « Léon Hatot, Fabriquants Paris, made in France ».

Grading System: A

CHF 1,700 - 3400

HKD 14,000 - 27000

USD 1,700 - 3400

EUR 1,500 - 3000

Brand ATO

Year Circa 1930

Case No. 65896

Dimensions 23,5 x 17 x 14 cm

Signature Dial

LOT 56

KIRBY BEARD & CO, DESK 5-FACED CUBE CLOCK, GILT BRASS

Interesting gilt brass desk clock, rotating cube on its stepped base. Silver dial, arabic numerals, blued steel hands. On the other sides, barometer, thermometer, compass and manual calendar. Manual-winding movement.

Intéressante pendulette de bureau en laiton, cube pivotant sur son pied à gradins. Cadran argent, chiffres arabes, aiguilles acier bleui pour la montre. Baromètre, thermomètre, boussole et calendrier manuel sur les autres faces. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

Grading System: A

CHF 2,300 - 4500

HKD 18,000 - 36000

USD 2,300 - 4500

EUR 2,000 - 4000

Brand Kirby Beard

Year Circa 1950

Dimensions 27 x 13,5 x 10 cm

LOT 57

OMEGA, DESK CLOCK, STAINLESS STEEL

Large and fine stainless steel desk clock. Black dial, applied arabic numerals. Manual-winding 8-days going movement.

Belle et grande pendulette de bureau en acier. Cadran noir, chiffres arabes appliqués, mouvement mécanique 8 jours à remontage manuel.

Grading System: A

CHF 1,200 - 2300

HKD 9,000 - 18000

USD 1,200 - 2300

EUR 1,000 - 2000

Year Circa 1940

Case No. 7543160

Dimensions 20 x 20 cm

Signature Dial and movement

Sold: EUR 1,950

LOT 58

HERMÈS, REF. 141, DESK CLOCK, STAINLESS STEEL, GILT BRASS AND LEATHER

Interesting gilt metal and chrome desk clock, rotating cube on its leather stepped base. Silver dial, arabic numerals. On the other sides, barometer, thermometer, compass ans manual calendar.

Belle et intéressante pendulette de bureau en métal chromé et laiton, cube pivotant sur son pied à gradins en cuir. Cadran argent, chiffres arabes peints. Baromètre, thermomètre, boussole et calendrier manuel sur les autres faces.

Grading System: A

CHF 4,000 - 5100

HKD 30,000 - 40000

USD 4,000 - 5100

EUR 3,500 - 4500

Brand Hermès

Year Circa 1950

Case No. 7543160

Dimensions 11 x 11 cm

Signature Dial and movement

Sold: EUR 4,160

LOT 59

HERMÈS, LANTERN, GILT BRASS AND GUNMETAL

Rare and interesting gilt bronze and gunmetal desk clock, rotating 4-faced cube. Champagne dial, Roman numerals. On the other sides, barometer, hygrometer & thermometer.

Rare et intéressante pendulette de bureau en métal doré et « canon de fusil ». Cadran champagne, chiffres romains. Baromètre, hygromètre et thermomètre sur les autres faces.

CHF 5,600 - 9000

HKD 45,000 - 70000

USD 5,600 - 9000

EUR 5,000 - 8000

Brand Hermès

Year Circa 1950

Case No. 2604 - 8143 191

Dimensions 27 x 13,5 cm

Signature Dia

Sold: EUR 6,500

LOT 60

LECOULTRE, DESK CLOCK, STEEL AND LEATHER

Interesting stainless steel and leather desk clock, restored black dial. Applied indexes. Manual-winding movement.

Intéressante pendulette de bureau en acier et cuir. Cadran muet noir, restauré, index appliqués. Mouvement manuel.

Grading System: A

CHF 2,300 - 4500

HKD 18,000 - 36000

USD 2,300 - 4500

EUR 2,000 - 4000

Brand LeCoultre

Year Circa 1950

Dimensions 17 x 15 x 8 cm

Signature Case and movement