446 lots

LOT 27

RARE WATCHES, FINE JEWELS & MODERN ART Monaco, Jul 17, 2018

Brand Rolex

Model Submariner Date

Reference Ref. 1680

Year 1969

Bracelet Bracelet Rolex oyster riveted extensible with deployment clasp stamped 1-67

Numbers Case N. 2241407

Dimensions 40 mm

Signature Case, Dial and Movement

Accessories Box and original papers and booklet and calendar.

Sold: EUR 33,488

Sold in 1971. The vividred "submariner" inscriptionposition at 6 o'clock on the dial of the reference 1680. Rolex's first submariner model to be fitted with the date, makes it one of the most widely soughtafter of all vintage Rolex sportswristwatches. Launched in 1967 the red submariner is without a doubt an iconic watch. The present model with mark IIIdial impresses with its superbcondition, strong case and bevels and beautiful cream indexes, furthermore, the light grey bezelgive it an amazing touch andan exciting opportunity for a collector of vintage sport watches. L'écriture rouge éclatante à 6 heures sur le cadran de la référence 1680 en fait une icône parmi les montresvintage de Rolex. Cette montre dispose d'un cadran Mark III dansun état et une patine exceptionnel. Les index de couleur crème homogène et une lunette vieillissante sur le gris confèrent une belle opportunité pour tout collectionneurde montres Rolex. Écrin et papiers. Vendue le 27 juillet 1971.

LOT 28

Brand Rolex

Model Sea-Dweller Double Red Patent Pending

Reference Ref. 1665

Year 1969

Bracelet Rolex Oyster stainless steel with deployant clasp

Numbers Case N. 2128246

Caliber 1570

Dimensions 40 mm.

Signature case, dial and movement.

In 1967 Rolex launched the Sea-Dweller, which established a new standard in performance, and the first ever helium escape valve. The earliest engraved with "Patent Pending Rolex Oyster GasEscape Valve" on their case backs are highly sought after. Theseearliest models were in effect prototypes, and their case backinteriors feature the last three digits of the watch's serial number stamped 246 on the present example, as well as IV.67. En 1967, Rolex lance la Sea-Dweller qui établit une nouvelle normeen matière de performance et la première valve à Hélium. Lesgravures "Rolex Oyster Gas Escape Valve en attente de brevet" sur le dos du boîtier sont très recherchées. Ces premiers modèles étaient en effet des prototypes et à l'intérieur de leur boîtier comporte les 3 derniers chiffres du numéro de série de la montre - estampillé 246 sur la montre présentée ainsi que IV.67

LOT 29

Brand Rolex

Model Daytona

Reference Ref. 16520

Year 1989

Bracelet Stainless steel with deployant clasp

Numbers Case N. L282850

Caliber 4030

Dimensions 40 mm.

Accessories Box, papers, booklet and service guarantee

Sold: EUR 38,640

Known to collectors as the four lines Daytona due to the fact that the words "Officially Certified" were left out for about one yearof the 16520 production before being reintroduced. Producedshortly after the early floating Daytona were made, this earlyZenith Daytona is part of the future collectible models.

LOT 30

Brand Rolex

Model Daytona

Reference Ref. 6239

Year 1965

Bracelet Rolex stainless steel bracelet end links 574

Numbers Case N. 1193379

Caliber 72

Dimensions 37 mm.

Signature case, dial and movement

Sold: EUR 33,488

The reference 6239 was the first reference to feature the so-called Paul Newman dial. The bridge stamped with 5 lines appeared in the caliber 722 and would become the standard until the end of the manual Daytona production. The stainless steel bezel used on references 6239, 6262 and 6265 were engraved and filled with black paint. The current example is fitted with an attractive black dial (silver was also available) and is considered by many the purest version of the chronographs. La référence 6239 fut la première référence à être présentée avec un cadran Paul Newman. Le pont également gravé sur 5 lignes est apparu sur le calibre 722 et deviendra la norme jusqu' à la fin de la production des Daytonasmanuels. La lunette acier a été produite pour les références 6239, 6262 et 6265 et celle-ci est gravée puis remplie de peinture. Cet exemple est équipé d'un cadran noir (la version en cadran argent existe aussi) et est considéré par les collectionneurs comme la version la plus pure des chronographes.

LOT 31

Brand Corum

Model Buckingham

Reference Ref. 8393

Year Circa 1980

Bracelet Stainless steel Corum buckle, leather strap.

Numbers Movement N. 52470

Caliber AS 4200

Dimensions 35x38 mm.

LOT 32

Sold: EUR 8,372

LOT 33

Brand Rolex

Model Cosmograph Daytona

Reference Ref. 116509 1

Year 2006

Bracelet 18K white-gold Rolex Oysterlock bracelet

Numbers Case N. Z235023

Caliber 4130

Dimensions 40 mm.

LOT 34

Model YACHTMASTER

Reference Ref. 16622

Year 1998

Bracelet Rolex stainless steel with deployant clasp

Numbers Case N. A932782

Caliber 3135

Dimensions 40 mm.

LOT 37