LOT 342

PATEK PHILIPPE, REF. 130, ART DÉCO CHRONOGRAPH, YELLOW GOLD

EUR 80,000 - 120,000

CHF 90,000 - 135,000 / HKD 700,000 - 1,050,000 / USD 90,000 - 135,000

Sold: EUR 247,000

Extremely fine and rare, round-shaped Art Déco manual-winding chronograph and minute recorder, subsidiary seconds at 9, 30 minute recorder at 3, two-tone patinated silver pulsometric sector dial, snap-on case back, 18k yellow gold. Case back engraved in taille-douce (fine cut) with the cypher « L. J. », of Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981).

Extrêmement rare et beau chronographe en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond Art Déco. Fond clippé. Cadran à secteurs deux tons argent patinné avec échelle 30 pulsations. Totalisateur 30 minutes à 3h et petite trotteuse à 9h. Mouvement mécanique manuel. Le fond de boîte est monogrammé en taille-douce « L. J. » pour Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981).

Click to full view Click to full view
Image Image

Grade:

Movement: 3*

Dial: 3-01

HANDS Original

Brand Patek Philippe

Reference 130

Year Circa 1938

Calibre  13-130

Case No. 616 129 (by Emile Vichet, Geneva) - 860 501

Bracelet Leather with yellow gold buckle

Dimensions 33 mm

Weight 47,8g

Signature Case, Dial and Movement

Accessories Patek Philippe original fitted box, Certificate of Origin, a letter of Georges Aron, Joaillier, Nice, dated March 18, 1938 and extract from the archives

Provenance
• Dr. Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981).
• By descendance of the original owner
Both the Certificate of Origin and guarantee mention that this watch was sold on March 18, 1938, by Georges Aron, Joaillier, Nice (10, avenue de Verdun).
This watch was donated in 1938 by Count Jean Eugène de Chikoff (1896-1988) to Dr. Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981) to thank him for saving the life of his daughter Eugenia (1919-2014). It was delivered to Dr. Jacoberger by Georges Aron, Jeweler, in Nice (according to a letter dated March 18, 1938).
Lucien Jacoberger distinguished himself through his career as a surgeon, both civil and military, as well as per his involvement in F.F.I., a French Resistance organization, during the Second World War.
After having participated in the First World War, Count Jean de Chikoff exiled to Argentina where he lived an unconventional life, teaching skating, dance, gymnastics as well as good manners to the local artistocracy. He spoke 9 languages, was a pilot, a journalist, an athlete, a horse rider and dancer. Close to Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear, Juan Dimingo Peròn and his wife Eva, he owes his notoriety to a TV show while teaching at the Military, Naval and Aviation College of Buenos Aires.

Cette montre fut offerte en 1938 par le comte Jean Eugène de Chikoff (1896-1988) au docteur Lucien Jacoberger (1903-1981), en remerciement du sauvetage par ce dernier de sa fille Eugenia (1919-2014). La montre fut livrée au docteur Jacoberger par Georges Aron, Joaillier à Nice, selon une lettre datée du 18 mars 1938, information confirmée par le Certificat d’Origine.
Lucien Jacoberger s’illustra non seulement par une carrière de médecin-chirurgien tant civile que militaire, mais aussi lors de la Seconde Guerre mondiale par son appartenance aux F.F.I.
Le comte Jean Eugène de Chikoff, après avoir pris part à la Première Guerre mondiale, s’exila en Argentine où il connut une carrière atypique, enseignant le patinage, la danse, la gymnastique mais aussi les bonnes manières à l’aristocratie locale. Parlant neuf langues, aviateur, journaliste, athlète, cavalier et danseur, proche de Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear, de Juan Domingo Perón et de son épouse Eva, il connaîtra la notoriété avec une émission de télévision tout en devenant professeur au Collège Militaire, Naval et Aéronautique de Buenos Aires.