Click to full view Click to full view

LOT 180

CARTIER, PASHA GOLF, YELLOW GOLD

Massive 18k yellow gold, golf counter wristwatch displaying the scores of up to 4 players in window apertures commanded by 4 hardstoneset crowns. Back to zero function by pusher at 9. Very rare automaticwinding version with gold rotor and transparent back.

Importante montre en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond avec compteurs de golf totalisant les points de 4 joueurs en fenêtres commandés par 4 couronnes serties de différentes pierres dures. Cadran deux tons crème et bleu. Poussoir de remise à zéro à 9h. Très rare version à remontage automatique et rotor en or, fond saphir.

Reference 0955.1

Year Circa 1980

Calibre  039

Case No. M205078

Bracelet Leather strap with original gold deployant buckle

Dimensions 40 mm

Signature Case, dial and movement

Accessories Original fitted box and guarantee

EUR 28,000 - 32,000

HKD 250,000 - 285,000 / USD 31,000 - 36,000 / EUR 28,000 - 32,000

Louis Cartier (1875-1942), grandson of the founder of the famous French luxury brand, was in the right line of his ancestors, both watchmakerjeweller and jeweller-watchmaker. In the early 1930s, the Pasha of Marrakech offered him a challenge that he could not refuse: to create a water-resistant wristwatch. The Pasha wristwatch was created in 1932 and entered the Cartier collection in 1943. Very rare, the model we are presenting is a more modern variant intended for golfers: 4 registers, triggered by 4 crowns set with different colors gems, enable to record the score of 4 different players. At 9 o’clock is the pusher with the back to zero function. The winding crown is covered with a cap held by a link and set with a sapphire. Even more exceptional is the automatic movement with a gold rotor – gold being too malleable as a material to be used for a part in perpetual movement.
Louis Cartier (1875-1942), petit-fils du fondateur de la célèbre marque de luxe française, se situe dans la droite lignée de ses ascendants à la fois horloger-joaillier et joaillier-horloger. Au début des années 1930, le Pacha de Marrakech lui lance un défi qu’il ne peut refuser : créer une montre étanche. La Pasha voit le jour en 1932 mais ne rentre dans la collection Cartier qu’en 1943. Très rare, le modèle que nous présentons est une variante plus moderne destinée aux golfeurs : 4 compteurs, déclenchés par 4 couronnes serties de gemmes de couleurs différentes, qui permettent d’enregistrer le score des différents joueurs. À 9h se trouve le poussoir de remise à zéro. La couronne de remontoir est toujours vissée, recouverte d’un capuchon retenu par un maillon et serti d’un saphir. Plus exceptionnel encore le mouvement automatique avec rotor en or : l’or étant trop malléable comme matériau pour être utilisé pour une pièce en perpétuelle mouvement.