LOT 197

GIRARD-PERREGAUX, REF. 99720, VINTAGE 1945 JACKPOT, TOURBILLON, SLOT AND STRIKING MECHANISM, PINK GOLD

Large, impressive, limited, manual-winding, 18k pink gold tourbillon wristwatch with slot machine and striking mechanism.

Très rare et importante montre en or rose 18k (750). Boîtier rectangulaire. Fond saphir. Cadran noir avec indication sonore et machine à sous. Mouvement mécanique manuel avec tourbillon.

Brand girard-Perregaux

Model GP1966

Reference 99720-52-651-BA6A

Year Circa 2007

Calibre  GPE09-0003

Bracelet Leather with 18k pink gold Girard-Perregaux deployant clasp

Dimensions 43 mm

Accessories Original fitted box, guarantee, instructions booklet, two decks of playing cards, a pile of dice, poker chips, an adapter and a pair of gloves

EUR 150,000 - 300,000 *

HKD 1,320,000 - 2,600,000 / USD 168,000 - 335,000 / EUR 150,000 - 300,000

Grade: Exceptional
Case: 1

Movement: 1

Dial: 1-01

HANDS Original

 This lot is destined for gambling aficionados and especially the admirers of contemporary luxury watchmaking. The Vintage 1945 Jackpot Tourbillon, presented at the SIHH in 2007, demonstrates Girard-Perregaux’s technical virtuosity. For the first time, a Tourbillon and a ringing slot machine are combined, the design of which is inspired by the first mechanical slot machine, the famous “Liberty Bell », created at the end of the 19th century. Beyond the playful aspect, the attention paid to details and symbols, the tourbillon cage, the miniaturization of the slot machine, the configuration of the GPE09-0003 Jackpot Tourbillon caliber, are all elements proving the manufacture’s determination to mark the history of modern watchmaking.
Ce lot est pour les amateurs de jeux de hasard et surtout les passionnés de haute horlogerie contemporaine. Démonstration de toute la virtuosité technique de Girard-Perregaux, la Vintage 1945 Jackpot Tourbillon fut présentée au SIHH en 2007. Pour la première fois, sont réunis un Tourbillon et une Machine à sous à sonnerie dont le dessin s’inspire de la première machine à sous mécanique, la célèbre “Liberty Bell », mise au point à la fin du XIXe siècle. Au-delà de l’aspect ludique, l’attention portée aux détails et aux symboles, la cage du tourbillon, la miniaturisation de la machine, la conception du calibre GPE09-0003  Jackpot Tourbillon, sont autant d’éléments qui prouvent la volonté de la manufacture d’imprimer sa marque dans l’histoire de l’horlogerie moderne.

Provenance

*