LOT 257

ROLEX, REF. 19148, DAY-DATE OYSTERQUARTZ, YELLOW GOLD

EUR 23,000 - 28,000

CHF 26,000 - 31,000 / HKD 200,000 - 250,000 / USD 26,000 - 31,000

Very rare and spectacular 18k yellow gold quartz movement wristwatch with diamond-set indexes, bezel and bracelet, yellow dial with day in English at 12 and date at 3.

Rare et spectaculaire montre en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond. Couronne et fond vissés. Lunette et maillons centraux du bracelet entièrement sertis de diamants. Cadran jaune avec index diamants. Indication du jour à 12h et de la date à 3h. Mouvement quartz.

Brand Rolex

Model Day-Date

Reference 19148

Year Circa 1982

Calibre  5055

Case No. 7219458

Bracelet Rolex yellow gold with diamond-set and deployant clasp

Dimensions 36 mm

Weight 158,2g

Signature Case, Dial and Movement

The Rolex Day-Date, nicknamed the Presidents’ wristwatch, was launched with a 5055 caliber - a quartz movement - when the crown manufacture, faced with the rise of quartz movement watches, wanted to attract new customers. The first quartz Day-Date models were launched in 1977. Produced in very few copies, they are extremely rare and sought-after by collectors.

La Rolex Day-Date, surnommée montre des Présidents, s’est vu declinée avec un calibre 5055 – mouvement à quartz – à l’époque où, face à la montée en puisse des mouvements quartz, la manufacture à la couronne pensait devoir séduire de nouveaux clients. C’est en 1977 que les premiers modèles Day-Date à quartz sont lancés. Produits à très peu d’exemplaires, ce sont des pièces extrêmement rares et recherchées des collectionneurs.