LOT 12

UNSIGNED, CIGARETTE CASE, SILVER AND ENAMEL

EUR 1,800 - 2,200

CHF 2,000 - 2,500 / HKD 16,000 - 20,000 / USD 2,000 - 2,500

Very fine and extremely rare cigarette case in silver, gilded silver with painting on enamel signed by Ferdinand von Reznícek, Austrian painter, caricaturist, and illustrator.

Très belle et extrêmement rare boîte à cigarettes en argent (935) et vermeil, enluminée d’une peinture sur émail signée Ferdinand von ?ezní?ek, peintre, caricaturiste et illustrateur autrichien.

Case: 3

Year Circa 1910-1920

Dimensions 91.4 x 74.7mm

Weight 129,5g

Signature Case

The scene depicting a pretty Western young woman with brown hair, completely naked, entering his bathtub and mirroring himself in a mirror. The painting on enamel is signed (lower left) by Ferdinand von Reznícek (1868-1909). It’s extremely rare to find one of those cigarette cases whose enamel painting is signed. Ferdinand von Reznícek (Wien, 1868 – Munich, 1909) is one of the few artists who produced such objects that signed them. Reznícek, Ferdinand Freiherr von (1868-1909): he was an Austrian painter, caricaturist, and illustrator. Born to a noble Austrian family of Czech descent. La scène représentant une jolie jeune femme occidentale aux cheveux bruns, nue dans son bain, son visage se reflétant dans un miroir. La peinture émaillée est signée Ferdinand von Reznícek (1868-1909) Il est rare de rencontrer des boîtes à cigarettes dont les enluminures émaillées sont signées. Ferdinand von Reznícek (Wien, 1868 – Munich, 1909) est l’un des rares artistes à avoir produit de tels objets en les ayant signé. Reznícek, Ferdinand Freiherr von (1868-1909): peintre, caricaturiste et illustrateur autichien, originaire de Czech.