342 lots

LOT 21

Important Modern & Vintage Timepieces Monaco, Jul 16, 2019

OMEGA, ART DÉCO DRESS WATCH, PINK GOLD

Very fine and rare Art Déco, round-shaped, keyless-winding dress watch in 18k pink gold, subsidiary seconds at 6. Engine-turned guilloché case back with stylized geometric pattern.

Très belle et rare montre d’habit Art Déco à remontage au pendant en or rose 18k (750). Petite trotteuse à 6h. Fond de boîte guilloché à motif géométrique.

EUR 1,000 - 1,200

CHF 1,100 - 1,300

USD 1,100 - 1,300

HKD 9,000 - 11,000

Year Circa 1935

Calibre  18”, n°8 765 336

Case No. 9 434 330

Weight 52,4g

Dimensions 46 mm

Signature Case, dial and movement

Accessories Leather pouch

LOT 22

ULYSSE NARDIN LE LOCLE, MINUTE REPEATER HUNTING CASE POCKET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD

Fine and very rare, 18k yellow gold manual-winding minute repeater pocket watch with enamel dial and small second.

Superbe montre de poche savonnette en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond. Cadran émail blanc, chiffres romains peints. Aiguilles acier bleui. Petite trotteuse à 6h. Mouvement mécanique manuel à répétition minutes.

Grading System: AAA

EUR 5,000 - 7,000

CHF 5,600 - 8,000

USD 5,600 - 8,000

HKD 44,500 - 60,000

Brand Ulysse Nardin

Model Minute Repeater

Year Circa 1900

Calibre  20”

Case No. 9605

Weight 140,4g

Dimensions 57 mm

Sold: EUR 5,850

LOT 23

VACHERON CONSTANTIN, POCKET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD

Fine 18k yellow gold enamel dial keyless pocket watch.

Belle montre de poche en or jaune 18k (750). Boîtier rond. Cadran émail blanc, chiffres arabes. Aiguilles or. Petite trotteuse à 6h. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

EUR 900 - 1,800

CHF 1,000 - 2,000

USD 1,000 - 2,000

HKD 8,000 - 16,000

Year Circa 1930

Calibre  390110

Case No. 244682

Weight 87g

Dimensions 52 mm

Sold: EUR 1,950

LOT 24

VACHERON CONSTANTIN, COIN WATCH, YELLOW GOLD

Fine, 18k yellow gold, manual-winding keyless watch set into a 1904 20 dollars U.S. coin (20k).

Montre de sac intégré dans une pièce en or jaune 18k (750) de 20 dollars U.S. 20k (900). Cadran or avec index bâtons peints. Aiguilles acier bleui. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

EUR 2,000 - 3,000

CHF 2,300 - 3,300

USD 2,300 - 3,300

HKD 17,500 - 27,500

Model Coin watch

Year Circa 1980

Calibre  1003

Weight 37,9g

Dimensions 36 mm

Sold: EUR 5,200

LOT 25

IWC, SKELETON POCKET WATCH, WHITE GOLD AND DIAMONDS

Fine and rare 18k white gold manual-winding diamond-set skeleton pocket watch.

Rare et belle montre de poche en or blanc 18k (750). Boîtier rond, fond saphir, lunette et bélière serties de diamants. Cadran squelette, aiguilles feuilles acier bleui. Mouvement mécanique manuel entièrement ciselé.

EUR 6,000 - 12,000

CHF 6,700 - 13,500

USD 6,700 - 13,500

HKD 50,000 - 105,000

Brand IWC

Model Skeleton

Year Circa 1970

Case No. 247401

Weight 72g

Dimensions 48 mm

Signature Case

Accessories Box

Sold: EUR 7,150

LOT 26

IWC, SKELETON POCKET WATCH, WHITE GOLD

Fine and rare 18k white gold manual-winding skeleton pocket watch.

Rare et belle montre de poche en or blanc 18k. Boîtier rond, fond saphir. Cadran squelette, aiguilles feuilles acier bleui. Mouvement mécanique manuel entièrement ciselé.

EUR 4,000 - 6,000

CHF 4,500 - 6,700

USD 4,500 - 6,700

HKD 35,000 - 50,000

Brand IWC

Model Skeleton

Year Circa 1970

Case No. 2447995

Weight 75g

Dimensions 48 mm

Signature Case

Accessories Box

Sold: EUR 5,460

LOT 27

JUVENIA, SKELETON POCKET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD AND BLACK LACQUER

TO BE SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE

Fine and very rare, 18k yellow gold and black lacquer keyless pocket watch with skeleton dial.

Rare et belle montre de poche en or jaune 18k (750) et laque noire. Cadran squelette. Aiguilles acier bleui. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

EUR 800 - 1,500

CHF 900 - 1,700

USD 900 - 1,700

HKD 7,000 - 13,000

Brand Juvenia

Model Skeleton

Year Circa 1940

Weight 44,5g

Dimensions 52 mm

Signature Movement

Sold: EUR 2,860

LOT 28

OMEGA CHRONOTACHOMETER SILVER & MARVIN CHROMED METAL POCKET WATCH

TO BE SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE

A set of two pocket watches including one chromed metal Marvin pocket watch with black dial and small seconds and one silver keyless manualwinding Omega pocket watch with chronograph and 15-minute register.

Lot de deux montres de poche dont une Marvin mécanique manuelle en métal chromé, cadran noir, et un chronographe de poche Omega en argent (925), cadran émail blanc, compteur 15 minutes à 12h, mouvement mécanique à roue à colonnes.

EUR 400 - 800

CHF 450 - 900

USD 450 - 900

HKD 3,500 - 7,000

Brand  Omega & Marvin

Year Circa 1900 & Circa 1930

Case No. 3586855 & 821466

Dimensions 59 mm & 48 mm

Signature Dial and Movement

Sold: EUR 1,300

LOT 29

VACHERON CONSTANTIN, CHRONOGRAPH POCKET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD

Very fine and rare hunting case, keyless-winding, round-shaped pocket watch in 18k yellow gold, single push-piece chronograph and 30-minutes recorder, white enamel dial with « Breguet » numerals.

Belle et rare montre de poche en or 18k (750) à remontage au pendant. Chronographe et compteur de 30 minutes. Cadran émail blanc. Chiffres « Breguet ».

Grading System: AAA

EUR 5,000 - 7,000

CHF 5,500 - 8,000

USD 5,500 - 8,000

HKD 44,000 - 61,000

Year Circa 1916

Calibre  19”73, gilded brass, with going barrel, straight-line lever escapement, cut bimetallic balance and blued steel hairspring with terminal curve, index regulator with swanneck spring and micrometric screw. n°372 061

Case No. 249 280

Weight 110,2g

Dimensions 53 mm

Sold: EUR 8,450

LOT 30

B. HAAS JNE, YELLOW GOLD

Interesting gold two-face pocket chronometer, restored white enamel dial with Roman numerals, displaying moon phases and permanent seconds on one side, day, month and date in vertical registers in the other.

Intéressante montre de poche en or jaune 18k (750) à deux faces avec sur l’une, cadran émail blanc à chiffres romains peints (restauré), phases de lune et trotteuse permanente, aiguilles acier bleui. Sur la seconde face, cadran émail blanc, indication jour et mois par deux compteurs, indication de date par aiguille.

EUR 2,000 - 3,000

CHF 2,300 - 3,400

USD 2,300 - 3,400

HKD 17,500 - 26,500

Brand  B.Hass Jne & Cie

Year Circa 1980

Case No. 14058

Weight 131 g

Dimensions 52 mm

Sold: EUR 2,340

LOT 31

Abraham-Louis BREGUET (1747-1823), horloger. Exposition nationale des produits de l’industrie de 1819.

Booklet « Exposition de 1819 - Produits de la maison Breguet, en vingt-un objets différents, nouveaux ou perfectionnés », from Firmin Didot, rue Jacob n°24, 15 pages in-quarto. Brochure intitulée « Exposition de 1819 Produits de la maison Breguet, en vingt-un objets différents, nouveaux ou perfectionnés », de l’imprimerie de Firmin Didot, rue Jacob n°24, 15 pages inquarto, imprimées et brochées.

EUR 5,000 - 8,000

CHF 5,600 - 9,300

USD 5,600 - 9,300

HKD 44,000 - 70,000

Brand Abraham-Louis BREGUET

Year Circa 1819

Material Paper

LOT 32

Abraham-Louis BREGUET (1747-1823), horloger. Instructions sur l’Usage des Montres Marines exécutées par M. Bréguet, Horloger de la Marine, Membre de l’Académie des Sciences dans l’Institut Royal et du Bureau des Longitudes de France.

Printed by J.B. Lefournier, rue Royale in Paris. 1817 edition, in-8, 23 pages, late binding. Ex Libris JCS, JC Sabrier. Vignette Léon Leroy n°156. De l’Imprimerie de J.B. Lefournier, rue Royale n°84. Édition de 1817, In-Octavo, 23 pages, reliure tardive par Annick Vatant. Ex Libris JCS, JC Sabrier. Vignette Léon Leroy n°156. Légers brunis, rousseurs.

EUR 1,000 - 3,000

CHF 1,100 - 3,300

USD 1,100 - 3,300

HKD 8,800 - 26,500

Brand Abraham-Louis BREGUET

Year Circa 1817

Material Paper

Sold: EUR 1,690

LOT 33

CLAUDE RAILLARD, Extraits des Principaux Articles des Statuts des Maitres Horlogers de la Ville et Fauxbourgs de Paris des années 1544. 1583. 1646. 1707. & 1719.

Ex Libris Nulla Est Meta Labori. Printed by Imprimerie de la Veuve David, rue de la Huchette au nom de Jésus, à la Cour de l’Ange, 1752. Original leather binding. In-4. In-quarto. Ex Libris Nulla Est Meta Labori. Édition de l’Imprimerie de la Veuve David, rue de la Huchette au nom de Jésus, à la Cour de l’Ange, 1752. Reliure plein cuir d’époque. Légers brunis.

EUR 1,000 - 3,000

CHF 1,100 - 3,300

USD 1,100 - 3,300

HKD 8,800 - 26,500

Brand CLAUDE RAILLARD

Year Circa 1752

Material Paper

LOT 34

Abraham-Louis BREGUET (1747-1823), horloger. PRONY (de), Instruction sur les Thermomètres Métalliques de MM. Breguet Père et Fils, Horlogers de la Marine.

24 pages, In-4 brooched, printed by Imprimerie de Fain in Paris. Ex Libris JCS, J.C. SABRIER. Circa 1820-1830. Exceptional document concerning the different methods of calculus and fabrication of thermometers by Breguet. 24 pages In-quarto, imprimées et brochées. Imprimerie de Fain, Place de l’Odéon. Ex Libris JCS, J.C. SABRIER. Probablement vers 1820-1830. Exceptionnel document relatant des différentes méthodes de calcul et fabrication des thermomètres Breguet.

EUR 2,000 - 3,000

CHF 2,200 - 3,300

USD 2,200 - 3,300

HKD 17,600 - 26,500

Brand Abraham-Louis BREGUET

Year  Circa 1820-1830

Material Paper

Sold: EUR 1,950

LOT 35

Abraham-Louis BREGUET (1747-1823), horloger

Exceptional 8 pages document written by Abraham-Louis BREGUET concerning his personal observations about improvements to be made in the pendulum of a clock. Exceptionnel document consistant en des notes manuscrites de 8 pages in-12 de la main de Abraham-Louis BREGUET, s. d., contenant les observations personnelles relevées par Breguet et les améliorations à apporter dans le mouvement du poids d’une pendule.

EUR 5,000 - 8,000

CHF 5,600 - 9,300

USD 5,600 - 9,300

HKD 44,000 - 70,000

Brand Abraham-Louis BREGUET

Year Circa 1747-1823

Material Paper

Sold: EUR 6,110

LOT 36

ABRAHAM-LOUIS BREGUET (1747-1823), HORLOGER

Exceptional act written and signed by Louis Breguet in Neuchâtel in 1793 concerning the running of his business in Paris during his exile in the context of the French Revolution. Exceptionnel acte rédigé à Neuchâtel en 1793 et signé Louis Breguet au sujet de sa maison de commerce en horlogerie à Paris, lors de son exil forcé sous la Révolution. Texte : « Nous les quatre Ministraux de la ville de Neuchâtel en Suisse, savoir faisons à tous ceux qu’il appartiendra que par devant nous a comparu le Sieur Abram Louis Breguet (…) aux fins de pour lui et en son nom gérer toutes les affaires de sa maison de commerce connue sous la raison de Louis Breguet Négociant en horlogerie près le Pont Neuf à Paris, avec pouvoir de signer toutes les affaires du dit commerce au nom dit Sieur constituant, lettres que la correspondance lettres de changes, tenir toutes les écritures nécessaires, se faire payer & rembourser de toutes ses créances, ainsi que de payer & acquitter toutes les dettes à sa charge, de tous reçus donner bonnes & valables quittances… Nous déclarons que ni dans cette ville ni à plus de dix lieues de distance il ne se trouve aucune personne publiquement chargée des intérêts de la Nation Française… »

EUR 2,000 - 4,000

CHF 2,200 - 4,400

USD 2,200 - 4,400

HKD 17,600 - 35,200

Brand Abraham-Louis BREGUET

Year Circa 1747-1823

Material Paper

Sold: EUR 2,600

LOT 37

BREGUET, QUARTER REPEATER POCKET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD

Extremely fine and rare key-winding round-shaped pocket watch in 20k yellow gold, open-face, silver guilloché engine-turned dial and quarter repeater on two steel gongs complication.

Extrêmement belle et rare montre de poche en or jaune 20k (833). Boîtier rond. Remontage par clef. Cadran argent guilloché. Mouvement mécanique manuel à répétition des quarts sur deux gongs en acier.

Grading System: AAA

EUR 20,000 - 25,000

CHF 22,500 - 28,000

USD 22,500 - 28,000

HKD 175,000 - 220,000

Brand Breguet

Model Répétition or à cuvette, 15 lignes

Year Circa 1822

Calibre  15”, gilded brass, with going barrel, overhanging rubyset cylinder escapement, monometallic balance (in gold) and blued steel flat hairspring, blued steel index regulator and polished steel pare-chute, n°3 663

Case No. 3 833

Weight 45,3g

Dimensions 38.2 mm

Signature Cuvette and dial

Accessories Certificate, a gold winding key

LOT 38

BREGUET, POCKET WATCH, PERPETUAL CALENDAR, YELLOW GOLD

Extremely rare and fine, round-shaped, extra thin keyless-winding 18k yellow gold dress watch, subsidiary seconds at 6 with six horological complications, including leap year perpetual calendar with moon phases.

Très belle et rare montre d’habit extraplate en or jaune 18k (750) à remontage au pendant, avec six complications horlogères, incluant un calendrier perpétuel avec années bissextiles et phases de la lune.

Grading System: AAA

EUR 15,000 - 20,000

CHF 17,000 - 22,500

USD 17,000 - 22,500

HKD 130,000 - 175,000

Brand Breguet

Year Circa 1926

Calibre  17 15/12”, ultra-thin, rhodium-plated, with going barrel, straight-line lever escapement, cut-compensated balance and blued steel hairspring with terminal curve. N°1 050

Case No. 1 050

Weight 48,8g

Dimensions 44.6 mm

Accessories Original fitted box, certificate

Sold: EUR 19,500

LOT 39

PATEK PHILIPPE, POCKET WATCH, WHITE GOLD

Fine and rare manual-winding 18k white gold pocket watch.

Belle et rare montre de poche en or blanc 18k (750). Boîtier rond. Cadran argent avec index appliqués. Aiguilles Dauphine. Petite trotteuse à 6h. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

EUR 3,500 - 4,500

CHF 4,000 - 5,000

USD 4,000 - 5,000

HKD 30,000 - 40,000

Brand Patek Philippe

Model Pocket Watch

Reference 600/1

Year Circa 1965

Calibre  16 1/2, n°931664

Case No. 263620

Weight 55,3g

Dimensions 45 mm

Accessories Extract from the Archives

Sold: EUR 5,070

LOT 40

PATEK PHILIPPE, HUNTING CASE POCKET WATCH, YELLOW GOLD

TO BE SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE

Fine, 18k yellow gold, manual-winding hunting case pocket watch with enamel dial and small seconds.

Belle montre de poche en or jaune 18k (750). Cadran émail blanc avec chiffres arabes peints, petite trotteuse à 6h, aiguilles acier bleui. Mouvement mécanique manuel.

EUR 1,500 - 2,500

CHF 13,000 - 22,000

USD 13,000 - 22,000

HKD 1,700 - 2,800

Brand Patek Philippe

Model Pocket Watch

Year Circa 1930

Movement No. 195224

Case No. 286799

Weight 79,7g

Dimensions 48 mm

Sold: EUR 3,640